Privacy Policy

I.

PRELIMINARY

We appreciate your visit to the website of ParticiPaid GmbH (“PARTICIPAID”) and we thank you for your interest. The protection of your privacy is particular important to us. We would like to inform you on the collection, processing and use of your personal data as follows. This will always be done in accordance with the statutory data protection provisions.

 

 II.

GENERAL SECTION

1. NAME AND ADDRESS OF THE CONTROLLER

The controller pursuant to the General Data Protection Regulation and other national data protection legislation of the EU Member States as well as any other data protection provisions is:

ParticiPaid GmbH
Am Wiesengrund 8
82343 Pöcking

 

2. PROCESSING

Processing pursuant to the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (“GDPR”) means the following:

Processing means any operation or set of operations which is performed on personal data or on sets of personal data, whether or not by automated means, such as collection, recording, organisation, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction. (Art. 4 (2) GDPR).

 

3. TERRITORIAL SCOPE

PARTICIPAID operates worldwide, thus it is necessary for us to transfer and process your personal data outside the European Union. In this case we use standard contrac-tual clauses approved by the European Commission or we rely on adequacy decisions issued by the European Commission for data transfers from the European Union to third countries.Lawfulness of processing

We will only process and use the personal data of our users if the user has given con-sent to the processing or if another legal basis allows us to process the data. A legal ba-sis can be provided either by the GDPR, regulated there in Art. 6 GDPR, or by the appli-cable national data protection laws.

 

4. MEASURES TO PROTECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We take appropriate and state of the art technical and organisational measures to en-sure compliance with European and national data protection laws and in order to protect the personal data processed by us against accidental or deliberate manipulation, loss, destruction or access by unauthorized persons.

 

5. USE OF COOKIES

PARTICIPAID uses so-called cookies on the website www.participaid.com. Cookies are are small encrypted text files which are saved in the browser of the internet user. Cook-ies mainly serve the purposes of optimization of the service and analysation of the users behaviour patterns on a website. For further details visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

PARTICIPAID particularly uses so-called temporary session cookies, which will be delet-ed after you close the browser. Session cookies are stored temporarily in the memory of your computer or smartphone, during your activities on a website, by storing a session identification e.g. to prevent that you have to register again after changing the website. Session cookies are automatically deleted when logging out or lose their validity as soon as your session times out.

The different types and intended purpose of the cookies we use are explained below for your information:

Strictly necessary cookies: Using these cookies is essential in order to enable a prop-er functionality of the PARTICIPAID Website.

Performance cookies: With these cookies we can understand how visitors use our website, especially which sections they visit and how much time they spend on the web-site. Moreover, they help us to register error messages and help to improve our PAR-TICIPAID website.

Third Party-Cookies: Third party cookies stem from a provider who is not the operator of the website. They can be used to collect information for purposes of advertising, user-defined content, and web statistics.

We will only store cookies that are not technically essential for the use of our website (Performance Cookies and Third-Party cookies) if you have given your prior consent to this. Therefore, cookies that are not technically necessary for providing the services on this website are only stored after your consent has been given.  You can also delete the acceptance of cookies via your browser settings. Usually you can find the settings under “internet options” and here under “privacy”; this depends in detail on the individual browser. Please use the help function of your browser to gather more information. It is important to note that if you decide to block certain or all cookies on our PARTICIPAID website, the functionality of our PARTICIPAID website might be limited.

 

6. YOUR RIGHTS

6.1 Right of access

You may request information about your personal data which is processed by us at any time. You have the right to obtain a copy of your personal data which is processed by us.

 

6.2 Right to rectification, right to erasure

You have the right to demand rectification of inaccurate personal data or to demand completion of incomplete personal data concerning your person.

Moreover, you have the right to obtain from us the erasure of personal data concerning your person. This applies if and to the extent that the personal data are no longer nec-essary in relation to the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed, you withdraw your consent on which the processing is based or you objected to the pro-cessing and there are no overriding legitimate grounds for the processing or the person-al data have been unlawfully processed.

Upon your request we will erase your personal data, unless the personal data are man-datory for the performance of a contract or there is a statutory duty to retain this data or if there are overriding legitimate interests of PARTICIPAID, such as the pursuit, exercise or defence of legal claims.

 

6.3 Right to restriction of processing

You have the right to obtain from us the restriction of processing where one of the fol-lowing applies:

  1. The accuracy of the personal data is contested by you for a period enabling us to verify the accuracy of the personal data;
  2. The processing is unlawful and you oppose the erasure of the personal data and request the restriction of their use instead;
  3. We no longer need the personal data for the purposes of the processing, but they are required by you for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, or
  4. You have objected to processing pursuant to Art. 21 (1) GDPR pending the veri-fication whether the legitimate grounds on the side of PARTCIPAID override those on your side.

 

6.4 Right to data portability

You have the right to receive your personal data, you have provided to us, in a struc-tured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit those data to another controller without hindrance from us, where

  1. the processing is based on consent pursuant to Art. 6 (1) lit. a GDPR or of Art. 9 (2) lit. a GDPR or on a contract pursuant to Art. 6 (1) lit. b GDPR; and
  2. the processing is carried out by automated means.

You have the right to have the personal data transmitted directly from us to another con-troller, where technically feasible.

 

6.5 Right to object

You have the right to object, on grounds relating to your particular situation, at any time to processing of your personal data which is based on Art. 6 (1) lit. e or f GDPR, includ-ing profiling based on those provisions. We shall no longer process the personal data unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests, rights and freedoms or for the establishment, exercise or de-fence of legal claims.

 

6.6 Right to withdraw your consent

You shall have the right to withdraw your consent at any time without indication of rea-sons. The withdrawal of consent shall not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority at any time.

Please direct all requests regarding the execution of your rights via E-Mail to ad-min@participaid.com.

 

III.

SPECIAL SECTION

7. OPERATION OF THE WEBSITE www.participaid.com

7.1 Collection and processing of personal data

PARTICIPAID collects and processes personal data for the purposes of operating the website www.participaid.com. We process our users’ personal data to the extent neces-sary to provide a fully functional website.

 

7.2 Scope of data processing

To provide our website www.participaid.com, we collect and process different data. Up-on each access of our websites our system automatically captures data and information from the requesting computer.

  1. Saving of logfiles

    The logfiles contain IP addresses and other data that enable allocation of an in-dividual user. This might for instance be the case, if the link to the website, from which the user has arrived from or the link to the website, the user is changing to, contains personal data.

    The data is saved in the logfiles of our system. These data are not stored to-gether with other personal data of the respective user.

  2. Processing of logfiles
    The usage of contents or services on www.participaid.com is user-based saved by logging the IP addresses. However, the IP addresses are not evaluated user-based. This means, that we neither create any user profiles that are based on personal data nor by using pseudonyms (e.g. by using the IP address).

    We evaluate the usage behaviour of all visitors to www.participaid.com by using the stored data exclusively on an anonymous basis and exclusively for statistical purposes and to optimize and further develop our online services. If you are asked to provide your personal data when using a service, which is offered to all visitors of www.participaid.com, the merging of your personal data with the data from the access records via the IP address to create a personal user-profile is excluded.

 

7.3 Purpose of data processing

The temporary storage of logfiles by our system is necessary to enable the delivery of the website to the user’s computer.

 

7.4 Transmission of personal data

PARTICIPAID only transmits your personal data if you have given consent to it or if we are authorized to do so by a statutory permission. This is for instance the case, if we en-tered into a data processing agreement with an affiliate company by which we ensured compliance of the affiliate company with our high level of data protection.

 

7.5 Legal basis of data processing

Legal basis for the temporary storage of the logfiles is Art. 6 (1) lit. b as well as f GDPR, as it is necessary to provide our website and we have an legitimate interest to provide an efficient and user-friendly website.

 

7.6 Duration of data processing

PARTICIPAID only processes your personal data to the extent necessary. If the collect-ed data is no longer needed for the purposes mentioned above, PARTICIPAID will de-lete it. Regarding logfiles, this is the case when your respective session is finished.

 

8. SERVICES ON www.participaid.com

8.1 Collection and processing of personal data

PARTICIPAID collects and processes personal data in connection with the services of-fered on www.participaid.com.

These are currently:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Date of birth
  • Gender
  • Level of education
  • Profession
  • Country of birth
  • Language skills
  • Relationship status (married, single etc.)
  • Personal interests, especially related to social commitment
  • Personal skills and abilities

 

8.2 Scope of data processing

We process your personal data only to the extent necessary to perform the respective service that you have requested.

 

8.3 Purpose of data processing

The purpose of data processing is equally determined by the respective service that you have requested.

 

8.4 Legal basis of data processing

Legal basis of data processing is Art. 6 (1) lit. b GDPR asthe processing is necessary for the provision of the services on the PARTICIPAID platform.

 

8.5 Duration of data processing

If the collected data is no longer needed for the purposes mentioned above, PARTICI-PAID will delete it, as long as there is no statutory permission or obligation to a continu-ous storing. The mentioned data will be erased, when your respective request was pro-cessed conclusively by PARTICIPAID.

 

9. NEWSLETTER

9.1 Collection and processing of personal data

PARTICIPAID also offers the option of subscribing to a newsletter on the www.participaid.com website. Personal data is collected and processed to send this newsletter.

 

9.2 Scope of data processing

The registration for the newsletter is made via an input mask. With the registration to the newsletter the following data are collected:

  • E-Mail address (mandatory)

In addition, the following data is collected during registration:

  • IP address of the accessing computer
  • Date and time of registration

The newsletter is sent exclusively by PARTICIPAID.

To make sure that you only receive the newsletter if you really want to, we use the so-called double opt-in process. This means that we will only send you our newsletter af-ter you have expressly registered for it and confirmed in the following confirmation E-mail that you wish to receive it by clicking on the link contained therein.

In any case, we will gladly send you our newsletter and inform you about our projects that might be of interest to you as well.

No data will be transferred to third parties in connection with data processing for the sending of newsletters.

 

9.3 Purpose of data processing

The personal data provided by you will be used exclusively for sending the newsletter. The collection of personal data during the registration process, for example the IP ad-dress of the accessing computer, serves to prevent misuse of the services or the e-mail address used.

 

9.4 Legal basis of data processing

The legal basis for the processing of data after the user has subscribed to the newsletter is the user’s consent pursuant to Art. 6 (1) lit. a GDPR.

 

9.5 Duration of data processing

PARTICIPAID processes your data only to the extent necessary for sending the newslet-ter. If you withdraw your consent and thus cancel the newsletter, we will delete your per-sonal data that you provided when you registered.

 

9.6 Withdrawal of consent

If you no longer wish to receive our newsletter, you can withdraw your consent at any time. This does not affect the lawfulness of the processing which took place on the basis of the consent until withdrawal. You can withdraw your consent by sending an e-mail to admin@participaid.com.

 

10. CONTACT FORM AND E-MAIL CONTACT

10.1 Collection and processing of personal data

PARTICIPAID also offers the possibility of filling out contact forms on the www.participaid.com website. These will enable you to contact us with any questions you may have. If you make use of this option, the data you enter in the input mask will be transmitted to us and stored.

 

10.2 Scope of data processing

The scope of data processing is determined by the data you enter. In addition, the follo-wing data is collected automatically:

  • IP address of the accessing computer
  • Date and time of the request

 

10.3 Purpose of the data processing

The data will be used exclusively for the processing of the conversation in question. The processing of the personal data from the input mask is carried out solely for the purpose of establishing contact. If you contact us by e-mail, this is also the necessary legitimate interest in the processing of the data.

The other personal data processed during the sending process are used to prevent mis-use of the contact form and to ensure the security of our information technology sys-tems.

 

10.4 Legal basis of data processing

The legal basis for the processing of the data is Art. 6 (1) lit. a GDPR if the user has giv-en his or her consent. The legal basis for the processing of data transmitted in the course of sending an e-mail is our legitimate interest in providing a functional and user friendly customer service according to Art. 6 (1) lit. f GDPR. If the purpose of the e-mail contact is to conclude a contract, the additional legal basis for the processing is Art. 6 (1) lit. b GDPR.

 

10.5 Duration of data processing

PARTICIPAID processes your data only to the extent necessary. If the collected per-sonal data is no longer required for the purposes stated, PARTICIPAID will delete it.

For the personal data from the input mask of the contact form and those sent by e-mail, the deletion will take place when the respective conversation with the user is terminated. The conversation is terminated when it can be inferred from the circumstances that the matter in question has been conclusively resolved.

 

10.6 Withdrawal of consent

You can cancel the use of the services on the website www.participaid.com at any time. It is sufficient if you inform us that you wish to cancel the current communication. We re-gard this as a withdrawal of your consent to the processing of the data required for the conversation.

 

IV.

CONCLUDING PROVISIONS

11. STATUS

We will update this privacy policy if necessary for legal or factual reasons. Please keep yourself regularly informed about the current status of the privacy policy.

Status: April 2020